School of Architecture Faculty and Administration
Executive Officers
Peter Salovey, A.B., A.M., Ph.D., President of the University
Scott Allan Strobel, B.A., Ph.D., Provost of the University
Deborah Berke, B.Arch., M.Arch., M.U.P., Dean
Sunil Bald, B.A., M.Arch., Associate Dean
Phillip G. Bernstein, B.A., M.Arch., Associate Dean
Nadine Koobatian, B.A., J.D., Assistant Dean
Bimal Mendis, B.A., M.Arch., Assistant Dean
Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen, M.Arch., M.E.D., Ph.D., Assistant Dean
Faculty Emeriti
Kent C. Bloomer, B.F.A., M.F.A., Professor Emeritus Adjunct
Peggy Deamer, B.A., B.Arch., M.A., Ph.D., Professor Emerita of Architecture
Martin D. Gehner, B.Arch., M.Arch., Professor Emeritus of Architectural Engineering
Dolores Hayden, B.A., M.Arch., Professor Emerita of Architecture and Professor Emerita of American Studies
Alexander Purves, B.A., M.Arch., Professor Emeritus of Architecture
Robert A.M. Stern, B.A., M.Arch., Professor Emeritus of Architecture
Professors
Anthony Acciavatti, B.A., M.Arch., Ph.D., Diana Balmori Assistant Professor of Landscape Architecture
Sunil Bald, B.A., M.Arch., Associate Dean and Professor Adjunct
Deborah Berke, B.F.A., B.Arch., M.U.P., Dean and J.M. Hoppin Professor of Architecture
Phillip G. Bernstein, B.A., M.Arch., Associate Dean and Professor Adjunct
Craig Buckley, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Associate Professor
Francesco Casetti, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Sterling Professor of Humanities and Film and Media Studies
Anna Dyson, B.A., M.Arch., Hines Professor of Sustainable Architectural Design
Keller Easterling, B.A., M.Arch., Director of the Master of Environmental Design Program; Enid Storm Dwyer Professor of Architecture
Mark Foster Gage, B.Arch., M.Arch., Associate Professor
Steven Harris, B.A., B.F.A., M.Arch., Professor in the Practice
Joyce Hsiang, B.A., M.Arch., Assistant Professor
John D. Jacobson, B.A., M.Arch., Professor Adjunct
Mae-ling Lokko, B.A., M.S., Ph.D., Assistant Professor
Bimal Mendis, B.A., M.Arch., Director of Post-Professional Studies; Assistant Professor Adjunct
Kyoung Sun Moon, B.S., M.S.C.E., M.Arch., Ph.D., Associate Professor
Fatima Naqvi, B.A., Ph.D., Elias W. Leavenworth Professor of Germanic Languages and Literatures and of Film and Media Studies
Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen, M.Arch., M.E.D., Ph.D., Assistant Dean and Professor
Alan J. Plattus, B.A., M.Arch., Professor
Kishwar Rizvi, B.A., M.Arch., Ph.D., Robert Lehman Professor in the History of Art, Islamic Art and Architecture
Elihu Rubin, B.A., M.C.P., Ph.D., Director of Undergraduate Studies, Urban Studies; and Associate Professor
David Sadighian, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Assistant Professor
Joel Sanders, B.A., M.Arch., Professor in the Practice
Endowed Visiting Professorships and Fellowships
Fall 2023
Sandra Barclay and Jean Pierre Crousse, Charles Gwathmey Professors in Practice
Jordan H. Carver, B.S., M.Arch., M.S., Ph.D., KPF Visiting Scholar
Ana María Durán Calisto, Daniel Rose (1951) Visiting Assistant Professor
Kim Holden, William Henry Bishop Visiting Professor of Architectural Design
Joan Ockman, Vincent Scully Visiting Professor of Architectural History
Marina Tabassum, Norman R. Foster Visiting Professor of Architectural Design
Chat Travieso, Louis I. Kahn Visiting Assistant Professor of Architectural Design
Billie Tsien, Louis I. Kahn Visiting Professor of Architectural Design
Ife Vanable, Presidential Visiting Fellow
Dan Wood, William B. and Charlotte Shepherd Davenport Visiting Professor of Architectural Design
Carlos Zedillo, Edward P. Bass Distinguished Visiting Architecture Fellow
Spring 2024
Tatiana Bilbao, Charles Gwathmey Professor in Practice
Sara Caples and Everardo Jefferson, William B. and Charlotte Shepherd Davenport Visiting Professor of Architectural Design
Adib Cúre and Carie Penabad, William Henry Bishop Visiting Professors
Ana María Durán Calisto, Daniel Rose (1951) Visiting Assistant Professor
Isaac Kalisvaart, Edward P. Bass Distinguished Visiting Architecture Fellow
Vo Trong Nghia, Norman R. Foster Visiting Professor
Joan Ockman, Vincent Scully Visiting Professor of Architectural History
Alan Ricks, Louis I. Kahn Visiting Professor
Nader Tehrani, Eero Saarinen Visiting Professors of Architectural Design
Ife Vanable, Presidential Visiting Fellow
Visiting Faculty
Luis Carranza, B.Arch., M.A., Ph.D., Visiting Professor
Esther da Costa Meyer, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Visiting Professor
Helen Evenden, B.Arch., M.Arch., Visiting Design Scholar
Lek Jeyifous, B.Arch., Visiting Professor
Alberto Kalach, Visiting Professor
Bjarne Mastenbroek, Visiting Professor
Vyjayanthi Rao, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Visiting Professor
Critics, Lecturers, and Instructors
Emily Abruzzo, B.A., M.Arch., Critic
Victor Agran, B.A., M.Arch., Critic
Mohamed Aly Etman, B.Sc., M.Sc., M.Arch., Ph.D., Lecturer
Daisy Ames, B.A., M.Arch., Critic
Sarosh Anklesaria, B.Arch., M.Arch., Critic
John Apicella, B.Arch., Lecturer
Victoria Arbitrio, B.S.C.E., Lecturer
Anne-Marie Armstrong, B.Arch., M.Arch., Critic
Neal Baer, B.A., M.A., Lecturer
Norma Barbacci, B.Arch., M.Sc., Lecturer
Annie Barrett, B.A., M.Arch., Critic
Anibal Bellomio, B.Arch., Lecturer
Andrew Benner, B.Arch., M.Arch., Critic
Stella Betts, B.A., M.Arch., Senior Critic
Glenn Boornazian, B.A., M.S., Lecturer
Nikole Bouchard, B.Arch., M.Arch., Critic
Laura Briggs, B.Arch., M.Arch., Critic
Brennan Buck, B.S., M.Arch., Senior Critic
Can Vu Bui, B.S., M.Arch., Critic
Luke Bulman, B.A., M.Arch., Lecturer
Kristen Butts, B.Arch.E., M.Arch.E., Lecturer
Tei Carpenter, B.A., M.Arch., Critic
Karolina Czeczek, M.Sc., M.Arch., Critic
Katherine (Trattie) Davies, B.A., M.Arch., Senior Critic
Peter de Bretteville, B.Arch., M.Arch., Senior Critic
Violette de la Selle, B.S., M.Arch., Critic
Luis C.deBaca, B.A., J.D., Lecturer
Antonia Devine, B.A., M.Arch., Lecturer
Kyle Dugdale, B.A., M.Arch., Ph.D., Senior Critic
Ariel Ekblaw, B.S., M.A., Ph.D., Lecturer
Alastair Elliott, B.S.C.E., M.Eng.C.E., Lecturer
Martin J. Finio, B.Arch., Senior Critic
Michelle Fornabai, B.A., M.Arch., Critic
Bryan Fuermann, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., M.Des.S., Senior Lecturer
Deborah Garcia, B.Arch., M.Arch., Critic
Kevin D. Gray, B.A., M.Arch., M.B.A., Lecturer
Joel Greenwood, B.S., Ph.D., Research Scientist
Ariane Lourie Harrison, B.A., M.Arch., Ph.D., Lecturer
Andrei Harwell, B.Arch., M.Arch., Senior Critic
Hakim Hasan, B.Arch., M.S., Lecturer
Erleen Hatfield, B.S.A.S., M.S.Civ.Eng., Senior Lecturer
Robert Haughney, B.S., Lecturer
Kristin Hawkins, B.S., M.Arch., Lecturer
Christopher Hawthorne, B.A., Senior Critic
Gavin Hogben, B.A., M.A., Senior Critic
Adam Hopfner, B.A., M.Arch., Senior Critic
Alicia Imperiale, B.Arch., M.F.A., M.A., Ph.D., Critic
Laurence Jones, B.S., Lecturer
Dana Karwas, B.Arch., M.P.S., Critic
Yoko Kawai, B.Eng., M.Arch., Ph.D., Lecturer
Beom Jun Kim, B.A., M.Arch., Critic
George Knight, B.A., M.Arch., Senior Critic
Eric Kober, B.A., M.B.A., Lecturer
Jacob Koch, B.A., M.Arch., Critic
Alexander Kruhly, B.A., M.Arch., Critic
Susana La Porta Drago, M.Arch., Lecturer
Kassandra Leiva, B.A., M.Arch., Lecturer
Cara Liberatore, B.A., M.Arch., Critic
Talitha Liu, B.A., M.Arch., Critic
Daniel Markiewicz, B.S., M.Arch., Lecturer
Aaron Martin, B.S., M.S., Lecturer
Nicholas McDermott, B.A., M.Arch., Critic
Tess McNamara, B.A., M.E.M., M.Arch., Critic
David Eugin Moon, B.S., M.Arch., Critic
Joeb Moore, B.S., M.Arch., M.E.D., Senior Critic
Justin Garrett Moore, B.Arch., M.Arch., M.E.D., Critic
Gina Narracci, B.Arch., Lecturer
Timothy Newton, B.Arch., M.Arch., Senior Critic
Nancy Nichols, B.A., M.Arch., Critic
James Nikkel, Ph.D., Research Scientist
Sam Omans, B.Arch., M.S., Ph.D., Lecturer
Alan W. Organschi, B.A., M.Arch., Senior Critic
Laura Pirie, B.Des., M.Arch., Lecturer
Victoria Ponce de Leon, B.S., B.E., Lecturer
Craig Razza, B.S.M.E., Lecturer
Joe Rose, B.A., M.A., Lecturer
Andrew Ruff, M.E.D., Critic
Michael Surry Schlabs, B.A., M.Arch., Ph.D., Director of Undergraduate Studies, Architecture; Critic
Misha Semenov-Leiva, B.A., M.S., M.Arch., Lecturer
Aniket Shahane, B.Arch., M.Arch., Senior Critic
Jen Shin, B.Arch., M.Arch., M.E.M., Lecturer
Edward M. Stanley, B.S., B.S.C.E., M.S.Str.E., Lecturer
Beka Sturges, B.A., M.L.A., Senior Critic
Michael Szivos, B.Arch., M.S.A.A.D., Senior Critic
Hermona Tamrat, Lecturer
Caitlin Taylor, M.Arch., Critic
Ming Thompson, B.A., M.Arch., Critic
Celia Toché, B.A., M.Arch., Lecturer
Adam Trojanowski, B.S., M.S., Lecturer
Jerome Tryon, B.Arch., M.Arch., Critic
Lexi Tsien-Shiang, B.A., M.Arch., Critic
Ife Vanable, B.Arch., M.Arch., Ph.D., Lecturer
Lindsey Wikstrom, B.S., M.Arch., Critic
Julie Zink, B.Arch., Lecturer
Administrative Staff
Nicole Archer, Director of Financial Aid
A.J. Artemel, Director of Communications
Regina Bejnerowicz, Lead Administrator
Andrew Benner, Director of Exhibitions
Terence Brown, Senior Administrative Assistant, Faculty Support
Zelma Brunson, Operations Manager
Nils Carlson, Software Engineer
Nancy Crowther, Financial Assistant
Richard DeFlumeri, Senior Administrative Assistant, Lectures and Special Events
Krista Dobson, Shared Counselor
Vincent Guerrero, Director of Advanced Technology
Andrei Harwell, Director, Urban Design Workshop
Susan Kigamwa, Assistant Director of Development
Janna King, Program Coordinator
Nadine Koobatian, Assistant Dean for Student Affairs and Title IX Coordinator
David Liston, Advanced Technology Specialist
Robert Liston, Senior Systems Programmer
Adelia Palmieri, Senior Administrative Assistant to Registrar/Admissions and Financial Aid Offices
Benjamin Piascik, Assistant Communications Officer
Matthew Rosen, Assistant Director, Urban Design Workshop
Kate Rozen, Executive Assistant to the Dean
Alison Walsh, Exhibitions Administrator
Rona Walstra, Senior Administrative Assistant, Undergraduate Studies and Career Services
Jill Westgard, Director of Development
Trevor Williams, Advanced Technology Specialist
Robert B. Haas Family Arts Library
Heather Gendron, M.L.I.S., Director of Robert B. Haas Family Arts Library
Molly Bailey-Dillon, B.A., M.L.S., Library Services Assistant, Special Collections
Judit Balassa, B.A., M.A., M.L.I.S., Catalog Assistant, Arts Library Special Collections
Frank Boateng, M.B.A., M.L.S., Team Leader
Kathy Bohlman, B.A., M.A., M.A.S., Archivist, Arts Library Special Collections
Tess Colwell, M.A., M.L.I.S., Arts Librarian for Research Services
Dan Duncan, B.M., Library Services Assistant
Allison Kim, B.A., Library Services Assistant
Sarah Lawson, B.S., Team Leader, Evening/Weekend
Pauline Martin, B.F.A., M.S.L.I.S., Head of Arts Library Access Services
Rachel Mihalko, B.A., M.L.I.S, Project Archivist
Jessica Pigza, B.A., M.S.L.I.S., Associate Director, Arts Library Special Collections
William Richo, B.S., Library Services Assistant
Charli Taylor, B.A., Library Services Assistant, Evening/Weekend
Maria Zapata, A.S., Technical Services Assistant
Visiting Professorships
The William B. and Charlotte Shepherd Davenport Visiting Professorship
Established through the generosity of Professor Shepherd Stevens (B.F.A. 1922; M.A. Hon. 1930), this endowed chair is named in honor of Professor Stevens’s uncle and aunt, William B. (B.A. 1867; M.A. Hon. 1887) and Charlotte Shepherd Davenport. Since 1966, the School has invited the following distinguished architects to join the faculty for limited periods of time under the Davenport Professorship:
James Frazer Stirling, Fall 1966–1984
Robert Venturi, Spring 1966–1970
Moshe Safdie, Spring 1971
Cesar Pelli, Spring 1972
Lewis Davis, Spring 1974
Samuel Brody, Spring 1974
Henry N. Cobb, Spring 1975
Hugh Hardy, Spring 1976
Giancarlo DeCarlo, Spring 1978
Peter Eisenman, Spring 1980
Aldo Rossi, Spring 1981
John Hejduk, Spring 1982
Helmut Jahn, Spring 1983
Paul A. Kennon, Spring 1984
Taft Architects: John Casbarian, Danny Samuels, Robert Timme, Fall 1984
Raimund Abraham, Spring 1985
Andrew MacMillan, Spring 1986
Rob Krier, Fall 1986
Mario Botta, Spring 1987
Tadao Ando, Fall 1987
Bernard Tschumi, Spring 1988
Bernard Huet, Spring 1990
Michael D. Sorkin, Fall 1990
Leon Krier and Demetri Porphyrios, Spring 1991
Mary Miss, Fall 1991
Daniel Libeskind, Fall 1992
George Baird, Spring 1993
Stanley Tigerman, Spring 1979, Fall 1993
Frank Stella and Robert Kahn, Spring 1995
Michael Wilford, Spring 1994, Fall 1995
Robert Mangurian and Mary-Ann Ray, Spring 1996
Volker Giencke, Fall 1996
Samuel Mockbee, Spring 1997
Eric Owen Moss, Fall 1994, Fall 1997
Charles Gwathmey, Spring 1999
Douglas Garofalo, Fall 2000
Michael Hopkins, Fall 2003
Jaquelin T. Robertson, Fall 2004
Demetri Porphyrios, Spring 1989, Fall 2001, Spring 2006
Richard Rogers and Chris Wise, Spring 2006
Richard Meier, Spring 2008
Brigitte Shim, Spring 2008
David M. Schwarz, Fall 2008
Lise Anne Couture, Fall 2009
Leon Krier, Fall 2002, Spring 2003, Fall 2005, Fall 2007, Fall 2009
Massimo Scolari, Fall 2006–2008, Fall 2010, Spring 2012
Elia Zenghelis, Fall 2013, Fall 2015
Hans Kollhoff, Spring 2016
Greg Lynn, Spring 2000–2003, Fall 2003, Spring 2005–2016
Tod Williams and Billie Tsien, Spring 1992, Fall 2012, Fall 2014, Fall 2016
Frank O. Gehry, Fall 1982, Fall 1985, Fall 1988, Fall 1989, Fall 1999, Fall 2017
Alan Ricks, Spring 2018
Julie Snow, Fall 2018
Pier Vittorio Aureli, Spring 2013–2014, Spring 2017–2019
Francis Kéré, Fall 2019
Anupama Kundoo, Spring 2020
Marc Tsurumaki, Fall 2020
Sara Caples and Everardo Jefferson, Spring 2021
Heather Roberge, Fall 2021
Xu Tiantian, Fall 2022
Zhu Pei, Spring 2023
The William Henry Bishop Visiting Professorship
The Bishop Professorship was established through the bequest of William Henry Bishop (B.A. 1867), for the appointment of a distinguished visiting architect to the faculty of the School of Architecture. Since spring 1973, when the first appointment was made to Henry N. Cobb, the following architects have held this professorship:
Sir Leslie Martin, Spring 1974
Cesar Pelli, Fall 1974
Donald Stull, Fall 1975
Noel M. McKinnell, Spring 1976
Bruce Goff, Fall 1976
David N. Lewis, Fall 1975, Spring 1977
Richard Meier, Spring 1975, Fall 1977
Henry N. Cobb, Spring 1973, Spring 1978
Robert A.M. Stern, Fall 1978
Mary Jane Long, Spring 1979
Frank O. Gehry, Fall 1979
Jaquelin T. Robertson, Spring 1980
Charles Moore, Fall 1980
Richard Weinstein, Spring 1981
Gerhard M. Kallmann, Spring 1976, Spring 1982
Arata Isozaki, Fall 1982
Jonathan Barnett, Spring 1983
Diana Agrest, Fall 1983
Stanley Tigerman, Spring 1984
Fred H. Koetter, Fall 1984
Carles Vallhonrat, Spring 1985
Ada Karmi-Melamede, Fall 1985
William Turnbull, Jr., Spring 1986
Rodolfo Machado, Fall 1986
Andres Duany and Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk, Spring 1987
Werner Seligmann, Spring 1988
George J. Ranalli, Fall 1988
Andreas Brandt, Spring 1989
John Whiteman, Fall 1989
Mario Gandelsonas, Fall 1983, Fall 1987, Fall 1990
Charles Gwathmey, Fall 1981, Spring 1991
Michael D. Sorkin, Fall 1991
Peggy Deamer, Spring 1992
Homa Fardjadi, Fall 1992
Steven Peterson, Fall 1993
Ray Huff, Fall 1994
Steven Izenour, Fall 1995
Merrill Elam, Fall 1996
Jose Antonio Acebillo, Fall 1997
Raimund Abraham, Fall 1998
Julie Eizenberg and Hendrik Koning, Spring 1999
Colin St. John Wilson, Spring 2000
Brigitte Shim, Fall 2001
Lise Anne Couture, Spring 2002
Barbara Littenberg, Fall 2004
Glenn Murcutt, Spring 2001, Fall 2002, Fall 2005
Will Bruder, Spring 2003, Spring 2006
Tod Williams and Billie Tsien, Fall 2007
Demetri Porphyrios, Fall 1999–2000, Spring 2003, Fall 2003, Spring 2005, Spring 2007–2009
Gregg Pasquarelli, Fall 2009
Sean Griffiths, Charles Holland, and Sam Jacob, Spring 2010
Bjarke Ingels and Thomas Christoffersen, Spring 2012
Diana Balmori, Fall 2008, Fall 2010, Fall 2012
Deborah Berke, Spring 2014
Thomas H. Beeby, Spring 1993–1998, Spring 2011, Spring 2013, Spring 2015
Sean Griffiths and Sam Jacob, Spring 2016
Francine Houben, Spring 2017
Julie Eizenberg, Spring 2004, Spring 2018
Simon Hartmann, Fall 2018
Thomas Phifer, Spring 2019
Teddy Cruz and Fonna Forman, Fall 2019
Kevin Carmody and Andy Groarke, Fall 2020
Alan Ricks, Fall 2021
Joe Day, Spring 2022
Andy Bow, Fall 2022
Ray Winkler, Spring 2023
The Eero Saarinen Visiting Professorship
The Saarinen Professorship was established in 1984 through the generosity and efforts of the architect Kevin Roche in honor of Eero Saarinen, who received a B.Arch. from Yale in 1934. This endowed chair enables the School to invite a distinguished architect to teach a design studio each term. Since 1984, the following architects have held this professorship:
Kazuo Shinohara, Fall 1984
Richard Rogers, Spring 1985
James Ingo Freed, Fall 1985
Sverre Fehn, Spring 1986
William E. Pedersen, Fall 1986
Denise Scott Brown and Robert Venturi, Spring 1987
Josef Kleihues, Fall 1987
Hugh Hardy and Malcolm Holzman, Spring 1988
Michael Dennis, Fall 1988
Arduino Cantafora, Spring 1989
Mario Gandelsonas, Fall 1989
Juan Navarro-Baldeweg, Spring 1990
Henry Smith-Miller and Laurie Hawkinson, Fall 1990
Thomas Mayne, Fall 1991
Albert Pope, Spring 1992
Toshiko Mori, Fall 1992
Juhani Uolevi Pallasmaa, Spring 1993
Ada Karmi-Melamede, Fall 1993
Karen Bausman, Spring 1994
Stephen Kieran, James Timberlake, and Samuel Harris, Fall 1994
Homa Fardjadi, Fall 1995
Eric Owen Moss, Spring 1991, Spring 1996
David Turnbull, Fall 1996
Daniel Hoffman, Spring 1997
Steven Izenour, Spring 1998
Philip Johnson with Peter Eisenman, Spring 1999
Cesar Pelli, Fall 1999
Craig Hodgetts and Ming Fung, Spring 1995, Fall 2000
Andres Duany and Leon Krier, Spring 2001
Henry Smith-Miller, Fall 2001
Cecil Balmond, Fall 1998, Fall 2002
Winy Maas, Spring 2003
Rafael Viñoly, Fall 2003
Enrique Norten, Fall 2004
Zaha Hadid, Spring 2000, Spring 2002, Spring 2004, Spring 2007
Joshua Prince-Ramus and Erez Ella, Fall 2007
Francisco Mangado, Fall 2008
John Patkau, Spring 2009
Stefan Behnisch, Spring 2005–2006, Spring 2008, Fall 2009
Paul Katz, James von Klemperer, and Forth Bagley, Spring 2011
Gregg Pasquarelli, Fall 2006, Fall 2012
Angelo Bucci, Spring 2013
Brigitte Shim, Fall 2005, Fall 2010, Spring 2014
Sean Griffiths, Charles Holland, and Sam Jacob, Fall 2014
Hernan Diaz Alonso, Spring 2015
Marion Weiss and Michael Manfredi, Fall 2015
Frank O. Gehry, Spring 2008, Spring 2012, Spring 2016
James von Klemperer and Forth Bagley, Fall 2016
Patrick Bellew and Andy Bow, Spring 2010, Fall 2011, Fall 2013, Spring 2017
Elia Zenghelis, Fall 2017
Hildigunnur Sverrisdóttir, Spring 2018
Adam Yarinsky, Fall 2018
Yolande Daniels, Spring 2019
David Gissen, Fall 2019
Cazú Zegers, Spring 2020
Deborah Saunt, Fall 2020
Sandra Barclay and Jean Pierre Crousse, Spring 2021
Rossana Hu and Lyndon Neri, Spring 2022
Mabel Wilson, Spring 2023
The Louis I. Kahn Visiting Professorship
Established through the generosity of friends and admirers of Louis I. Kahn to honor his memory and service to the School. This professorship enables the School to invite distinguished architects to teach in the design studio. Since 1999, the following architects have held this professorship:
Daniel Libeskind, Fall 1999
Peter Eisenman, Fall 2001–2009, Spring 2007–2009
Tod Williams and Billie Tsien, Fall 2000, Spring 2003, Spring 2005, Fall 2010
Yvonne Farrell and Shelley McNamara, Fall 2011
Leon Krier, Spring 2013
Demetri Porphyrios, Spring 2011–2012, Fall 2013
Frank O. Gehry, Spring 2002, Spring 2004, Spring 2006, Spring 2010, Spring 2014
Pier Vittorio Aureli, Spring 2015–2016
Thomas Phifer, Spring 2017
Róisín Heneghan and Shih-Fu Peng, Fall 2012, Spring 2018
Brigitte Shim, Spring 2019
Francine Houben, Spring 2020
Marlon Blackwell, Spring 2021
Lina Ghotmeh, Fall 2021
Frida Escobedo, Spring 2022
Francis Kéré, Fall 2022
Mauricio Pezo and Sofía von Ellrichshausen, Spring 2023
The Louis I. Kahn Visiting Assistant Professorship
Established through the generosity of an anonymous donor, this assistant professorship enables the School to invite promising young architects to teach in the design studio and conduct seminars. Since 2004, the following architects have held this assistant professorship:
Gregg Pasquarelli, Spring 2004
Galia Solomonoff, Fall 2004
Mario Gooden, Spring 2005
Jeanne Gang, Fall 2005
Sunil Bald, Spring 2006
Marc Tsurumaki, Fall 2006
Ali Rahim, Spring 2007
Sean Griffiths, Sam Jacob, and Charles Holland, Fall 2007
Chris Sharples, Spring 2008
Liza Fior and Katherine Clarke, Spring 2009
William Sharples, Spring 2009
Eric Bunge and Mimi Hoang, Fall 2009
Chris Perry, Spring 2010
Hernan Diaz Alonso, Fall 2010
Makram el Kadi, Spring 2011
Tom Coward, Daisy Froud, Vincent Lacovara, and Geoff Shearcroft, Fall 2011
Joe Day, Spring 2012
Tom Wiscombe, Fall 2012
Adib Cure and Carie Penabad, Spring 2013
Marcelo Spina and Georgina Huljich, Fall 2013
Dan Wood, Spring 2014
Elizabeth Gray and Alan Organschi, Fall 2014
Tatiana Bilbao, Spring 2015
Sara Caples and Everardo Jefferson, Fall 2015
Kersten Geers, Spring 2016
Michael Young, Fall 2016
David Erdman, Spring 2017
Scott Ruff, Fall 2017
Florencia Pita and Jackilin Hah Bloom, Spring 2018
Omar Gandhi, Fall 2018
Todd Reisz, Spring 2019
Fernanda Canales, Fall 2019
Stella Betts, Spring 2020
Luis Callejas and Charlotte Hansson, Fall 2020
Chris T. Cornelius, Spring 2021
Abeer Seikaly, Fall 2021
Rodney Leon, Spring 2022
Rachaporn Choochuey, Fall 2022
Carrie Norman and Thomas Kelley, Spring 2023
The Edward P. Bass Distinguished Visiting Architecture Fellowship
Established through the generosity of Edward P. Bass (B.S. 1968, M.A. Hon. 2001), this fellowship enables the School to invite distinguished private and public sector leaders in the development community to participate as integral teaching members in advanced studios and seminars. Since 2005, the following developers have held this fellowship:
Gerald Hines, Spring 2005
Stuart Lipton, Spring 2006
Roger Madelin, Spring 2007
Nick Johnson, Fall 2007
Charles L. Atwood, Fall 2008
Katherine Farley, Spring 2010
Vincent Lo, Spring 2011
Douglas Durst, Spring 2012
Isaäc Kalisvaart, Spring 2013
Rafael Birmann, Spring 2015
Jonathan F.P. Rose, Fall 2015
Jonathan Emery, Fall 2016
Janet Marie Smith, Fall 2017
Michael Samuelian, Fall 2018
John Spence, Fall 2013, Fall 2019
Abby Hamlin, Fall 2020
Nnenna Lynch, Fall 2021
Marc de la Bruyère, Fall 2022
The Vincent Scully Visiting Professorship of Architectural History
Established through the generosity of an anonymous donor to honor Vincent Scully, this professorship enables the School to invite distinguished architectural historians to give lecture and seminar courses at the School. Since 2005, the following architectural historians have held this professorship:
Kurt W. Forster, Fall 2005–2009
Dietrich Neumann, Spring 2007–2009
Stanislaus von Moos, Spring 2010–2014
Annabel Wharton, Fall 2014
Kathleen James-Chakraborty, Fall 2015–2016
Mario Carpo, Fall 2010–2013, Fall 2017
Anthony Vidler, Spring 2015–2018, Fall 2018
Esther da Costa Meyer, Spring 2019
Mary McLeod, Fall 2019
Joan Ockman, Spring 2020–Spring 2023
The Daniel Rose (1951) Visiting Assistant Professorship
Established through the generosity of Joseph B. Rose (B.A. 1981) and Gideon G. Rose (B.A. 1985) to honor their father, Daniel Rose, this assistant professorship enables the School to invite promising young scholars and practitioners to give courses in urban and environmental studies at the School. Since 2007, the following scholars have held this assistant professorship:
Elihu Rubin, Fall 2007–Spring 2012
Todd Reisz, Spring 2013–2017
Jesse LeCavalier, Spring 2018, Fall 2018, Spring 2019
Anthony Acciavatti, Fall 2019–Spring 2022
The Norman R. Foster Visiting Professorship
Established through the generosity of Norman R. Foster (M.Arch. 1962, D.F.A.H. 2003), this professorship enables the School to invite distinguished international architects to teach in the design studio. Since 2010, the following architects have held this professorship:
David Chipperfield, Fall 2011
Alejandro Zaera-Polo, Fall 2010, Spring 2012
Zaha Hadid, Spring 2013
Bijoy Jain, Fall 2013
David Adjaye, Spring 2014
John Patkau, Spring 2011, Fall 2012, Fall 2014
Niall McLaughlin, Spring 2015
Zaha Hadid and Patrik Schumacher, Spring 2016
Wolf D. Prix, Spring 2016
Marianne McKenna, Fall 2016
Gonca Paşolar and Emre Arolat, Fall 2017
Lyndon Neri and Rossana Hu, Fall 2018
Sandra Barclay and Jean Pierre Crousse, Spring 2019
Elia Zenghelis, Fall 2019
Hitoshi Abe, Fall 2021
Caroline Bos, Fall 2022
Tatiana Bilbao, Spring 2017–2018, Spring 2020–2022
Brigitte Shim, Fall 2022
Momoyo Kaijima, Spring 2023
The Robert A.M. Stern Visiting Professorship
Established through the generosity of Robert Rosenkranz (B.A. 1962), Alexandra Munroe, and friends and colleagues in honor of Robert A.M. Stern (M.Arch. 1965), Dean of the School of Architecture from 1998 to 2016, this professorship enables the School to invite distinguished architects whose design philosophies reflect the tenets of Classical architecture to teach in the design studio. Since 2015, the following architects have held this professorship:
Leon Krier, Spring 2015
Demetri Porphyrios, Fall 2015
Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk, Spring 2017
Elizabeth Moule, Spring 2018
Paul Florian, Spring 2019
Norma Barbacci, Spring 2020
Melissa DelVecchio, Spring 2021
Todd Saunders, Fall 2021
Michael Imber, Spring 2022
Ann Beha, Spring 2023