Faculty and Administration

Board of Permanent Officers

Peter Salovey, Ph.D., President of the University

Scott Strobel, Ph.D., Provost of the University

Ingrid C. Burke, Ph.D., Carl W. Knobloch, Jr. Dean; and Professor of Ecosystem Ecology

Mark S. Ashton, M.F., Ph.D., Morris K. Jesup Professor of Silviculture and Forest Ecology; and Senior Associate Dean of the Forest School (on leave, fall 2022)

Michelle L. Bell, M.S.E., Ph.D., Mary E. Pinchot Professor of Environmental Health; and Professor of Environmental Health, School of Public Health (on leave, fall 2022)

Gaboury Benoit, M.S., Ph.D., Grinstein Class of 1954 Professor of Environmental Chemistry

Graeme P. Berlyn, Ph.D., E. H. Harriman Professor of Forest Management; Professor of Anatomy and Physiology of Trees; and Editor, Journal of Sustainable Forestry

Mark A. Bradford, Ph.D., Professor of Soils and Ecosystem Ecology (on leave, spring 2023)

Craig R. Brodersen, M.S., Ph.D., Professor of Plant Physiological Ecology; and Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Marian R. Chertow, M.P.P.M., Ph.D., Professor of Industrial Environmental Management; Professor, School of Management; Director, Program on Solid Waste Policy; and Director, Center for Industrial Ecology

Liza S. Comita, M.A., Ph.D., Professor of Tropical Forest Ecology; and Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Co-Director, Yale Center for Natural Carbon Capture

Michael R. Dove, M.A., Ph.D., Margaret K. Musser Professor of Social Ecology; Professor of Anthropology; Curator of Anthropology, Peabody Museum of Natural History; and Coordinator, YSE/Anthropology Degree Program

Daniel C. Esty, M.A., J.D., Hillhouse Professor of Environmental Law and Policy; Clinical Professor, Law School; Professor, School of Management; Professor in the Institution for Social and Policy Studies; and Director, Yale Center for Environmental Law and Policy (on leave, 2022-2023 Academic Year)

Justin Farrell, M.Div., Ph.D., Professor of Sociology; and Professor in the Institution for Social and Policy Studies and Department of Sociology

Eli Fenichel, M.S., Ph.D., Knobloch Family Professor of Natural Resource Economics (on leave, 2022-2023 Academic Year)

Kenneth T. Gillingham, Ph.D., Professor of Environmental and Energy Economics; and Professor, School of Management and Department of Economics

Timothy G. Gregoire, Ph.D., J.P. Weyerhaeuser, Jr. Professor of Forest Management

Matthew J. Kotchen, Ph.D., Professor of Economics; Professor, School of Management (on leave, spring 2023)

William Lauenroth, Ph.D., Professor of the Environment

Xuhui Lee, M.Sc., Ph.D., Sara Shallenberger Brown Professor of Meteorology; and Director, Yale Center for Earth Observation (on leave, fall 2022)

Robert O. Mendelsohn, Ph.D., Edwin Weyerhaeuser Davis Professor of Forest Policy; Professor of Economics; and Professor, School of Management (on leave, spring 2023)

Peter A. Raymond, Ph.D., Professor of Ecosystem Ecology; and Professor of Geology and Geophysics; Senior Associate Dean of Research; and Director of Doctoral Studies

James E. Saiers, M.S., Ph.D., Clifton R. Musser Professor of Hydrology; and Professor of Earth and Planetary Sciences

Oswald J. Schmitz, M.Sc., Ph.D., Oastler Professor of Population and Community Ecology; Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Karen Seto, Ph.D., Frederick C. Hixon Professor of Geography and Urbanization Science; and Director, Hixon Center for Urban Ecology (on leave, spring 2023)

David K. Skelly, Ph.D., Frank R. Oastler Professor of Ecology; Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; and Director, Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History

Dorceta E. Taylor, M.F.S., Ph.D., Professor of Environmental Justice; Senior Associate Dean of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (on leave, spring 2023)

Gerald Torres, LL.M., J.D., Professor of Environmental Justice (on leave, fall 2022)

John P. Wargo, Ph.D., Tweedy/Ordway Professor of Environmental Health and Politics; and Chair, Yale College Environmental Studies Major and Program

Julie B. Zimmerman, Ph.D., Professor of Green Engineering; Professor of Environmental Engineering; Senior Associate Dean of Academic Affairs; and Deputy Director, Center for Green Chemistry and Green Engineering

Faculty Emeriti

William R. Burch, Jr., M.S., Ph.D., Frederick C. Hixon Professor Emeritus of Natural Resource Management; and Senior Research Scientist

John C. Gordon, Ph.D., Pinchot Professor Emeritus of the Environment

Thomas E. Graedel, M.A., M.S., Ph.D., Clifton R. Musser Professor Emeritus of Industrial Ecology; and Senior Research Scientist

Chadwick Dearing Oliver, M.F.S., Ph.D., Pinchot Professor Emeritus of the Environment

William H. Smith, M.F., Ph.D., Clifton R. Musser Professor Emeritus of Forest Biology

Ladder Faculty

Nyeema Harris, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Wildlife and Land Conservation (on leave, fall 2022)

Narasimha Rao, M.S., Ph.D., Associate Professor of Energy Systems (on leave, spring 2023)

Luke Sanford, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Environmental Policy and Governance (on leave, spring 2023)

Yuan Yao, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Industrial Ecology and Sustainable Systems (on leave, fall 2022)

Non-Ladder Teaching Faculty

Paul T. Anastas, Ph.D., Teresa and H. John Heinz III Professor in the Practice of Chemistry for the Environment; Director, Center for Green Chemistry and Green Engineering; Professor, School of Public Health; Professor in the Practice, School of Management; Senior Research Scientist in Chemical and Environmental Engineering, and Lecturer, Department of Chemistry 

Shimon C. Anisfeld, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer II and Research Scientist in Water Resources and Environmental Chemistry

Carol Carpenter, M.A., Ph.D., Senior Lecturer in Natural Resource Social Science

Susan G. Clark, M.S., Ph.D., Joseph F. Cullman 3rd Professor Adjunct of Wildlife Ecology and Policy

Amity Doolittle, M.E.S., Ph.D., Senior Lecturer II in Political Ecology

Marlyse C. Duguid, M.F., Ph.D., Thomas G. Siccama Senior Lecturer in Environmental Field Studies; Research Scientist; and Director of Research, School Forests

L. Kealoha Freidenburg, Ph.D., Lecturer

Bradford S. Gentry, J.D., Frederick K. Weyerhaeuser Professor in the Practice of Forest Resources Management and Policy, School of the Environment and School of Management; Senior Associate Dean of Professional Practice; Director, Yale Center for Business and the Environment; and Director, Research Program on Private Investment and the Environment

John Grim, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer and Senior Research Scholar in Religion and Ecology; Senior Research Scholar, Divinity School; Senior Lecturer in Religious Studies; and Coordinator, Forum on Religion and Ecology

Robert Klee, J.D., Ph.D., Lecturer

Simon A. Queenborough, M.Sc., Ph.D., Senior Lecturer and Research Scientist; and Mrs. John Musser Director, Tropical Resources Institute

Jonathan D. Reuning-Scherer, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer in Statistics and Data Science

Mary Evelyn Tucker, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer and Senior Research Scholar in Religion and Ecology; Senior Research Scholar, Divinity School; Senior Lecturer in Religious Studies; and Coordinator, Forum on Religion and Ecology

Research Faculty

Giuseppe Amatulli, Ph.D., Research Scientist

Sir Peter Crane, Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist

Matthew Goldberg, Ph.D., Associate Research Scientist

Seulkee Heo, Ph.D., Associate Research Scientist

Anthony Leiserowitz, Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist and Lecturer; and Director, Yale Project on Climate Change Communication

Reid J. Lifset, M.S., M.P.P.M., Research Scholar; Associate Director, Industrial Environmental Management Program; and Editor-in-Chief, Journal of Industrial Ecology

Jennifer Marlon, Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist

Florencia Montagnini, M.S., Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist; and Director, Program in Tropical Forestry of the Global Institute of Sustainable Forestry

Predrag Petrovic, M.S., Ph.D., Associate Research Scientist

Lars Ratjen, Ph.D., Associate Research Scientist

Barbara Reck, M.S., Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist

Talbot Trotter III, Ph.D., Associate Research Scientist

Stephen Wood, M.E.Sc., Ph.D., Associate Research Scientist and Lecturer

Visiting Faculty, Adjunct Faculty, and Faculty with Primary Appointments Elsewhere

Jessica Bacher, J.D., Lecturer

Peter Boyd, B.A., Lecturer

Todd Cort, Ph.D., Lecturer

Douglas C. Daly, Ph.D., Professor Adjunct

Mary Beth Decker, Ph.D., Lecturer

Elena Grewal, Ph.D., Lecturer

Daniel Gross, M.E.M., M.B.A., Lecturer

J. Morgan Grove, M.F.S., Ph.D., Lecturer

Walker Holmes, M.E.M., Lecturer

Stephanie Hanes Wilson, B.A., Lecturer

Lawrence Kelly, Ph.D., Professor Adjunct

Verlyn Klinkenborg, Ph.D., Lecturer

David Kooris, M.A., Lecturer

Melissa Kops, M.A., Lecturer

Sarah Kruse, Ph.D., Lecturer

Sarah McGowan, B.A., Lecturer

Fabian Michelangeli, Ph.D., Professor Adjunct

David Pilz, J.D., Lecturer

Lawrence Reilly, J.D., Lecturer

Kristin Reynolds, Ph.D., Lecturer

E. Ian Robinson, Ph.D., Lecturer

Andrew Schwarz, M.S.T., M.F.S., M.B.A., Lecturer

Marjorie Shansky, J.D., Lecturer

Deborah Spalding, M.A., M.B.A., M.F., Lecturer

C. Dana Tomlin, Ph.D., Professor Adjunct

Amy Vedder, Ph.D., Lecturer

A. William Weber, Ph.D., Lecturer

Secondary Appointments

Susan Biniaz, J.D., Lecturer, Jackson Institute; and Visiting Lecturer, Law School

Ruth Elaine Blake, M.S., Ph.D., Professor of Earth and Planetary Sciences; and Professor of Chemical Engineering

Adalgisa (Gisella) Caccone, M.S., Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist and Lecturer in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Senior Research Scientist in Microbial Diseases

Todd Cort, Ph.D., Lecturer in Sustainability, School of Management

Nicole C. Deziel, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Epidemiology (Environmental Health Sciences), School of Public Health

Anna Dyson, M.Arch., Hines Professor of Sustainable Architectural Design

Menachem Elimelech, Ph.D., Roberto C. Goizueta Professor of Chemical & Environmental Engineering

Eduardo Fernandez-Duque, M.S., Ph.D., Professor of Anthropology

Drew R. Gentner, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Chemical & Environmental Engineering

Walter Jetz, Ph.D., Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Jaehong Kim, Ph.D., Henry P. Becton Sr. Professor of Chemical & Environmental Engineering

Douglas A. Kysar, J.D., Joseph M. Field ’55 Professor of Law, Law School

Stephen Latham, Ph.D., J.D., Director, Yale Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics; Senior Research Scholar, Institution for Social and Policy Studies; Lecturer, Law School, School of Management, and Department of Political Science

Joseph G. Manning, Ph.D., William K. and Marilyn Milton Simpson Professor of Classics and History; and Senior Research Scholar, Law School

William Nordhaus, Ph.D., Sterling Professor of Economics

Jeffrey Powell, Ph.D., Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; and Professor of Epidemiology (Microbial Diseases), School of Public Health

Paul Sabin, Ph.D., Randolph W. Townsend, Jr. Professor of History; and Professor of American Studies

Eric Sargis, Ph.D., Professor of Anthropology; and Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Kalyanakrishnan Sivaramakrishnan, Ph.D., Dinakar Singh Professor of India and South Asia Studies; and Professor of Anthropology

A. Carla Staver, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Vasilis Vasiliou, Ph.D., Susan Dwight Bliss Professor of Epidemiology; and Professor of Ophthalmology and Visual Science

Harvey Weiss, Ph.D., Professor of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Ernesto Zedillo, Ph.D., Professor in the Field of International Economics and International Relations; and Frederick Iseman ’74 Director, Yale Center for the Study of Globalization

Center, Program, and Research Staff

Isabella Akker, Project Manager, Yale Carbon Containment Lab

Katherine Allison, Research Associate, Justice, Equity, Diversity, Sustainability Initiative

Amy Badner, Senior Administrative Assistant, Yale Center for Business and the Environment

Kristin Barendregt-Ludwig, Program Manager, Yale Center for Environmental Justice

Coral Bielecki, Online Programs Manager, Yale Center for Business and the Environment

Molly Blondell, Program Manager, The Environmental Fellows Program

Gillian Bloomfield, Online Education Specialist, Environmental Leadership and Training Program

Laurie Bozzuto, Senior Administrative Assistant, Yale Center for Business and the Environment and Yale Program on Climate Change Communication

Karin Bucht, Online Program Associate, Environmental Leadership and Training Program

Emily Connor, Project Manager, Yale Carbon Containment Lab

Judy Crocker, Senior Administrative Assistant, Center for Industrial Ecology

Sinead Crotty, Project Manager, Yale Carbon Containment Lab

Trent Cummings, Online Education Specialist, Yale Center for Business and the Environment

Stuart DeCew, Program Director, Yale Center for Business and the Environment

Michelle Collette Downey, Director, UCross

Gary Dunning, Executive Director, The Forest School; Executive Director, The Forests Dialogue

Liz Felker, Assistant Director, The Forests Dialogue

Lisa Fernandez, Associate Director, Yale Program on Climate Change Communication

Eric Fine, Project Manager, Yale Program on Climate Change Communication

Heather Fitzgerald, Program Manager, Yale Center for Business and the Environment

Justin Freiberg, Managing Director, Yale Carbon Containment Lab

Eva Garen, Program Director, Environmental Leadership and Training Initiative

Yukiko Ichishima, Program Manager, Environmental Leadership and Training Initiative

Martial Jefferson, Web Developer and Software Engineer, Yale Program on Climate Change Communication

Diana Jones, Program Manager, SEARCH Center

Joachim Katchinoff, Project Manager, Yale Carbon Containment Lab

Catherine Kennedy, Online Programs Administrator, Yale Center for Business and the Environment

Tarek Kandakji, Yale Center for Earth Observation

Meghan Kircher, YCELP Fellow, Yale Center for Environmental Law and Policy

Fiona Margaret Kurylowicz, Analyst, Yale Carbon Containment Lab

Reid Lifset, Associate Director, Journal of Industrial Ecology

Joshua Low, External Partnership Director, Yale Program on Climate Change Communication

Karolina Mellor, Program Administrator, Center for Green Chemistry and Green Engineering

Pablo Montes, Senior Administrative Assistant, Environmental Leadership and Training Initiative

Kayla Morin, Research Associate, Justice, Equity, Diversity, Sustainability Initiative

Colleen Murphy-Dunning, Director, Hixon Center for Urban Ecology; and Program Director, Urban Resources Initiative

Liz Neyens, Research Data Analyst, Yale Program on Climate Change Communication

Julia Nojeim, Clean Energy Coordinator, Yale Center for Business and the Environment

Cynthia Norrie, Deputy Digital Director, Yale Program on Climate Change Communication

Lisa O’Brien, Senior Administrative Assistant, The Forests Dialogue

Joseph Orefice, Director of Forest and Agricultural Operations

Anastasia O’Rourke, Managing Director, Yale Carbon Containment Lab

Jon Ozaksut, Digital Director, Yale Program on Climate Change Communication

P. Christopher Ozyck, Greenspace Manager, Urban Resources Initiative

Sara Peach, Senior Editor, Yale Climate Connections

Anna Ruth Pickett, Development and Outreach Manager, Urban Resources Initiative

Stephen Prinn, Yale Myers Forest Caretaker

Haille Rae, Research Associate, Justice, Equity, Diversity, Sustainability Initiative

Seth Rosenthal, Database Manager/Analyst, Yale Program on Climate Change Communication

Adriana Rubinstein, Lab Manager, Skelly, Schmitz, and Brodersen Labs

Caroline N. Scanlan, Greenskills Manager

Ian Smith, Business Manager, Yale Carbon Containment Lab

Lillie Steinhauser, Program Assistant, Yale Center for Environmental Law and Policy

Dean Takahashi, Executive Director, Yale Carbon Containment Lab

William Tisdale, Field Crew Representative, Urban Resources Initiative

Donna Williams, Program Manager, Environmental Fellows Program

Tyler Yeargain, Associate Director, Yale Center for Environmental Law and Policy

Administrative Staff

Fawaz Alwash, Financial Assistant 4, Business Office

Joshua Anusewicz, Assistant Editor, Communications

Elisabeth Barsa, Doctoral Program Coordinator

Lisa Bassani, Associate Director, Office of Development and Alumni Services

Emily Blakeslee, Senior Administrative Assistant, Office of Development and Alumni Services

Andrew Breault, Financial Assistant 4, Business Office

Amelia Casey, Sponsored Projects Coordinator, Research Office

Angela Chen-Wolf, Associate Director of Design

Julie Cohen, Administrative Assistant, Faculty and Administrative Support

Roger Cohn, Senior Editor, Yale Environment 360

Danielle Dailey, Chief of Staff and Associate Dean of Faculty Affairs

Jeremy Deaton, Web Editor, Yale Environment 360

Timothy De Cerbo, Administrative Assistant, Faculty and Administrative Support

Gai Doran, Director of Research, Research Office

Kathryn Douglas, Senior Associate Director, Career Development Office

Kevin Doyle, Executive Director, Career Development Office

Brittany Eckard, Development & Alumni Services Coordinator, Office of Development and Alumni Services

Linda Evenson, Program Manager, Environmental Studies Program

Andrés Fernández, Assistant Dean of Student Affairs

Kristin Floyd, Associate Dean, Development, Office of Development and Alumni Services

Chenee Gallaher, Assistant Director, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Matthew Garrett, Director, Web Operations and Solutions, Communications

Asha Ghosh, YSE Urban Program Manager

Andrew Gilkes, Technical Support Analyst

Sergio Gomez, Financial Assistant 4, Business Office

Lois Greene, Executive Assistant to the Dean

Robert Hartmann, IT Support Technician, Information Technology

Dani Heller Zero, Associate Director of Faculty Affairs and Data Analysis

Wendi Hicks, Director of Enrollment Management

Lauren Hurd, Development Coordinator, Office of Development and Alumni Services

Michael Jensen Sembos, Development and Alumni Services Officer, Office of Development and Alumni Services

Robert Javonillo, Assistant Dean, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Denny Kalenzaga, Director of Finance and Administration

Elisabeth Mead Kennedy, Academic Services Coordinator, Human Resources and Payroll Office

Lynn Kiernan, Assistant Director, Business Office

Jenn Lawlor, Online Education Program Administrator, Research and Sustainability

Lori M. Lombardo, Assistant Director of Admissions, Events and Recruitment

Kay Majersky, YSE Building Operations Coordinator

Joan McDonald, Senior Administrative Assistant, Dean’s Office

Raymond McKeon, Information Technology Director

Erica McLean, Account Manager, Business Office

Eleanor Migliore, Senior Administrative Assistant II, Faculty and Administrative Support

Diane Miranda, Associate Director, Administration and Operations (HR)

Kelly Molloy, Senior Administrative Assistant, Information Technology

Jeff Glenn Monack, Office Assistant, Facilities

Diana Morgan, Sponsored Projects Coordinator, Research Office

Kelly Morrissey, Assistant Director of Admissions, Communications and Marketing

Denise Mrazik, Senior Administrative Assistant, Human Resources and Payroll

Erin C. Murphy, Associate Director, Finance and Administration

Rosalie Mutonji, Senior Administrative Assistant, Admissions and Financial Aid

Hannah Peragine, Assistant Director, Office of Development and Alumni Services

Maya Polan, Assistant Director, Career Development Office

Nicholas Purcell, Financial Assistant IV, Business Office

Melanie Quigley, Executive Director, Strategic Initiatives, Dean’s Office

Rachel Radin, Administrative Assistant, Faculty Support

Donna Redmond-Wirkus, Financial Assistant 4, Business Office

Quetcy Rivas Maldonado, Senior Administrative Assistant II, Master’s Program Coordinator

Scott Rummage, Assistant Director, Information Technology

Jennifer Sabol, Budget Analyst, Business Office

Matthias G. Schildwachter, Associate Director of Academic Affairs

Pamela Sheppard, Account Manager, Business Office

Fran Silverman, Associate Director of Communications

Michael Slattery, Web Developer, Communications

Sara Smiley Smith, Associate Dean, Academic Affairs, Research and Sustainability

Paige Stein, Executive Director of Strategic Communications

Rosanne Stoddard, Registrar

Ken'Nia Threatt, Administrative Assistant, Business Office

Rebecca Tulin, Associate Director, Major Gifts and Alumni, Office of Development and Alumni Affairs

Cristina Angela Violano, Administrative Assistant, Student Affairs

William Walker, Computer/Media Technician, Information Technology

Pamela Welch, Associate Director, Financial Aid

Timothy White, Account Manager, Business Office

Mia Wilson, M.S.W., Mental Health Provider

Kira Wishart, Senior Administrative Assistant, Human Resources and Payroll